NETC Newsletter
New York, NY     December 27, 2007


NETC Update 
The time has flown by since camp ended in August. We're busy getting ready for NETC '08 - hiring staff, mailing brochures, etc. Trinity-Pawling has made a major upgrade to their Hockey Rink which allows us to have three indoor tennis courts at camp. This will really help in inclement weather and give us three additional courts to use for regular drilling and instruction. Kevin Kent has been accepted early at Hobart College in Geneva, NY where he plans to play on both the squash and tennis teams. Lindsay Kent is a sophomore at the NYC Lab School where she is a member of both the volleyball and soccer teams. She still finds a little time to hone her tennis skills! Liza Kent continues to play tennis actively and works at the NYC Economic Development Corporation.

Gordon


NETC email Address
You can email us at:
netennis@aol.com 

NETC Sponsors USA Tennis New England Junior Summer Championships
New England Tennis Camp is again the Official Sponsor of the USA Tennis New England Junior Summer Championships.  Click on the link below to find out more about USA Tennis New England and their tournament circuit.

 

 

 

Staff News
Luis Checa is spending their winter working with Gordon Kent at the Roosevelt Island Racquet Club in New York City.  Luis is the Administrative Director of the Junior Program along with being a senior member of the RIRC professional staff. Dave Span lives in Westchester County and is an accomplished musician.  Sam Turner, who was the Office Manager at NETC the last two summers, has been teaching at local schools in Pawling and coached the Pawling High School JV Field Hockey Team in the fall. The "Arizona Crew" from 2007 led by Chris Tolson has pretty much returned to Arizona. Ashley Culpepper is at school in South Carolina and is a member of the Women's Tennis Team. Michele Macaraeg, Katrina Sauer, Cady Andelin, and Andy Green are all enjoying the Arizona winter and working on their tennis games. Noah Barnhart and Taylor Reed are back in Colorado. Just recently we received an email from Dominik Heimann in Germany saying that he is making plans to return to camp in 2008. We also expect to see Fraser Drew from England at NETC next summer. Jackie Rogoff is continuing her studies at MIT where she was a member of the Women's Tennis Team in 2006-07. For the past year or two Michael Brooks has been suffering from severe tendonitis in his wrist and had surgery to correct the problem last August. He has recovered well and is a member of the Men's Varsity Tennis Team at Goucher College in Maryland. Jack Thornton has returned to England. Last summer Pawel Michalski was considering playing some Satellite Tournaments and has returned to Poland.

         



NETC 200
7 Results
First Session
Team Winners
Acers
Team Runners-up Blue Bics
Team Best Players
1. Chad Levy
2. Kevin Kent
3. Henri Leroy
4. Jeffrey Fleishman
5. Marcio Santos
6. Nathan Lado, Jelani Martinez
7. Alfonso Wyss
8. Morgane de Saint Perier
9. Sarah Berger
Most Improved Players
Killian von Berlichingen, Beatriz Bonet, David Martin, Katie Melkonian
Sportsmanship Awards
Michael Bula, Romain de Saint Perier, Hayley Maxwell, Madison Herring
A Singles Winner
Chad Levy
A Singles Runner-up
Ben Conant
A Singles Semi-finalists
Kevin Kent, Ethan Ellis
A Singles Consolation Winner
Tanguy Robert
A Singles Consolation Runner-up
Gabriel Charbit
A Doubles Winners
Kevin Kent & Ben Conant
A Doubles Runners-up
Ethan Ellis & Tanguy Robert 
A Doubles Semi-finalists
Jem Kogen & Drew Crannel, Chad Levy & Marcio Santos
B Singles Winner
Jeffrey Fleishman
B Singles Runner-up
Michael Bula
B Singles Semi-finalists
Graham Goodwin, Lindsay Kent
B Singles Consolation Winner
Miguel Labrie
B Singles Consolation Runner-up
Hayley Maxwell
B Doubles Winners
Jonathan Blank & Jeffrey Fleishman
B Doubles Runners-up
Cameron Yeh & Will Heckman-Mark
B Doubles Semi-finalists
Jelani Martinez & Vincent Bello, Killian von Berlichingen & Romain de Saint Perier
C Singles Winner
Samuel Silver
C Singles Runner-up
Alfonso Wyss
C Singles Semi-finalists
David Martin, Beatriz Bonet
C Singles Consolation Winner
Jani Gruen
C Singles Consolation Runner-up
Katie Melkonian
C Doubles Winners
Ryan Parino-Ramaharan & David Martin
C Doubles Runners-up
Madison Herring & Morgane de Saint Perier
C Doubles Semi-finalists
Jani Gruen & Daniel Parino-Ramaharan, Brune Madiner & Beatriz Bonet


Click here to see more First Session photos

Second Session
Team Winners Galloping Gushers
Team Runners-up Ho Ho's
Team Best Players
1. Chad Levy
2. Scott Nevins
3. Vincent Bello, Marcio Santos
4. Matteo Zanoni
5. Zack Miller
6. Sam Hearst
7. Adam Rosler
8. Sam Silver
9. Jon Walton, Margaux Stamm
10. Min Chan Seo
11. AJ Gazin
12. Stella Marren
Most Improved Players
Jon Walton, Stella Marren, Andrew Distler, Beatriz Bonet 
Sportsmanship Awards
Rosie Given, Morgan Murray, Min Chan Seo, Dale Fetterman
A Singles Winner
Chad Levy
A Singles Runner-up
Kevin Kent
A Singles Semi-finalists
Dale Fetterman, Ben Conant
A Singles Consolation Winner
Scott Nevins
A Singles Consolation Runner-up
Gabriel Charbit
A Doubles Winners
Chad Levy & Gabriel Charbit
A Doubles Runners-up
Kevin Kent & Ben Conant
A Doubles Semi-finalists
Scott Nevins & Matteo Zanoni, Sam Alperin & Lindsay Kent
B Singles Winner
Matteo Zanoni
B Singles Runner-up
Vincent Bello
B Singles Semi-finalists
Sarah Morris, Sam Hearst
B Singles Consolation Winner
Jessica Schoenig
B Singles Consolation Runner-up
Alex Sassoon
B Doubles Winners
Isaac Lertola & Jake Ohlbaum
B Doubles Runners-up
Vincent Bello & Zack Miller
B Doubles Semi-finalists
Jessica Schoenig & Amanda Teplen, Sarah Morris & Rebecca Jardines
C Singles Winner
Kaitlin Concillio
C Singles Runner-up
Margaux Stamm
C Singles Semi-finalists
Abby Abric, Rosie Given
C Singles Consolation Winner
Julian Khan
C Singles Consolation Runner-up
Katie Melkonian
C Doubles Winners
Abby Abric & Morgan Murray
C Doubles Runners-up
Margaux Stamm & Beatriz Bonet
C Doubles Semi-finalists
Liam Fagelson & Min Chan Seo, Pawel & Michael Shyer




Click here to see more Second Session photos

Third Session
Team Winners Ferrari's
Team Runners-up Jallopy's
Team Best Players
1. Chris Tolson
2. Bryan Hahm
3. Andrew Klampert
4. Mark-Anthony Kenney
5. Zack Miller
6. Ryo Morimoto
7. Arthur Stern, Jon Walton
8. Alexandre Perramond
Most Improved Players
Hanson Lee, Jake Ohlbaum, Alexandre Perramond, Jen Jones
Sportsmanship Awards
Torin Liebertshon, Bryan Hahm, Kevin Kent, Matthew Henriques
A Singles Winner
Kevin Kent
A Singles Runner-up
Jake Ohlbaum
A Singles Semi-finalists
Kyle Mautner, Mark-Anthony Kenney
A Singles Consolation Winner
Sam Alperin
A Singles Consolation Runner-up
Andrew Klampert
A Doubles Winners
Hanson Lee & Andy 
A Doubles Runners-up
Kevin Kent & Sam Alperin
A Doubles Semi-finalists
Isaac Lertola & Taylor, Kyle Mautner & Mark-Anthony Kenney
A Doubles Consolation Winners
Lindsay Kent & Chris
B Singles Winner
Paige Deiner
B Singles Runner-up
Courtney Sokol
B Singles Semi-finalists
Charley Raiff, Ayal Pierce 
B Singles Consolation Winner
Zack Miller
B Singles Consolation Runner-up
Audrey Ellen 
B Doubles Winners
Charley Raiff & Jackie 
B Doubles Runners-up
Zack Miller & Ryo Morimoto
B Doubles Semi-finalists
Jake Ochroch & Jake Ohlbaum, Courtney Sokol & Daniel Taylor 
B Doubles Consolation Winners 
Alexandre Perramond & Brendan Ko
C Singles Winner
Lizzie Hart
C Singles Runner-up
Arthur Stern
C Singles Semi-finalists
Ryan Parino-Ramaharan, Arielle Vallet
C Singles Consolation Winner
Jen Jones
C Singles Consolation Runner-up
Torin Liebertshon
C Doubles Winners
Ryan Parino-Ramaharan & Arthur Stern
C Doubles Runners-up
Torin Liebertshon & Rebecca Jardines
C Doubles Semi-finalists
Lizzie Hart & Jen Jones, Brianna Jenkins & Fraser
C Doubles Consolation Winners
Lizzie Hart & Jen Jones

Click here to see more Third Session photos

Fourth Session
Team Winners Vanilla
Team Runners-up Butterfingers
Team Best Players
1. Kevin Kent
2. Evan Austin
3. Adam Greene
4. Drew Wilke
5. Ben Levy
6. Emily Old
7. Jonah Adler
8. Harriet Fisher
Most Improved Players
Audrey Ellen, Emily Old, Drew Wilke, Ryo Morimoto
Sportsmanship Awards
Taichi Kubo, Stacey Goldberg, Emily Voigt, Adam Greene
A Singles Winner
Kevin Kent
A Singles Runner-up
Cobi Span
A Singles Semi-finalists
Yuta Okazaki, Evan Austin
A Singles Consolation Winner
Lindsay Kent
A Singles Consolation Runner-up
Taichi Kubo 
A Doubles Winners
Kevin & Pawel
A Doubles Runners-up
Chris & Taylor
A Doubles Third Place
Yuta Okazaki & Cobi Span
B Singles Winner
Drew Wilke
B Singles Runner-up
Julian Melendez
B Singles Semi-finalists
Adam Greene, Rickey Okazaki
B Singles Consolation Winner
Ryo Morimoto
B Singles Consolation Runner-up
Stacey Goldberg
B Doubles Winners
Helena Duffee & Jackie Finn
B Doubles Runners-up
Adam Greene & Drew Wilke
B Doubles Semi-finalists
Ryo Morimoto & Taichi Kubo, Ben Levy & Tolga Ozgentas
C Singles Winner
Chelsea Diamond
C Singles Runner-up
Alex Wilke
C Singles Semi-finalists
Jeremy Kinnear, Shelby Wyetzner
C Singles Consolation Winner
Jonah Adler
C Singles Consolation Runner-up
Daniel Parino-Ramaharan
C Doubles Winners
Jeremy Kinnear & Jonah Adler
C Doubles Runners-up
Lizzie Hart & Emily Voigt

  

Click here to see more Fourth Session photos

Hope you enjoyed the Newsletter!  See you next summer!